ACM ASSETS 2013 - Bellevue, Washington, USA (21-23 October 2013)
Conference date and location: 21-23 October, 2013, Bellevue, Washington, USA

The 15th ACM SIGACCESS International Conference on Computers and Accessibility

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • contact mail

Tentative Schedule ( *** Subject to Change *** )


  • Poster Session 1 (Monday, October 21st, 14:30 - 16:00)
  • Poster Session 2 (Tuesday, October 22nd, 16:45 - 17:15)
  • Sunday, October 20th

    08:00 — 18:00

    Doctoral Consortium

    • This event is only open to the invited students and the faculty panel.

    17:00 — 19:00

    Registration desk open

    Monday, October 21st

    08:00 — 08:30

    Registration

    08:30 — 09:00

    Opening

    • Welcome to ASSETS 2013
      Clayton Lewis (General Chair), Richard Ladner (Program Chair)
    • Other Announcements and Welcomes

    09:00 — 10:00

    Keynote Address

    • Ronald Baecker
      Professor of Computer Science Director, TAGlab, University of Toronto

    10:00 — 10:30

    Coffee Break

    10:30 — 12:00

    Blind and Low Vision, Session 1

    Session Chair: Eelke Folmer

    • Interactive Question Answering for Visually Impaired Users
      Walter Lasecki, Phyo Thiha, Yu Zhong, Erin Brady, Jeffrey Bigham
    • A Haptic ATM Interface to Assist Visually Impaired Users
      Brendan Cassidy, Gilbert Cockton, Lynne Coventry
    • Improving Public Transit Accessibility for Blind Riders by Crowdsourcing Bus Stop Landmark Locations with Google Street View
      Kotaro Hara, Shiri Azenkot, Megan Campbell, Cynthia Bennett, Vicki Le, Sean Pannella, Robert Moore, Kelly Minckler, Rochelle Ng, Jon Froehlich
    • "Pray Before You Step Out": Describing Personal and Situational Blind Navigation Behaviors
      Michele A. Williams, Amy Hurst, Shaun K. Kane

    12:00 — 13:00

    Lunch Break

    13:00 — 14:30

    Mobility

    Session Chair: Leah Findlater

    • Physical Accessibility of Touchscreen Smartphones
      Shari Trewin, Cal Swart, Donna Pettick
    • An Empirical Study of Issues and Barriers to Mainstream Video Game Accessibility
      John R. Porter, Julie A. Kientz
    • Improved inference and autotyping in EEG-based BCI typing systems
      Andrew Fowler, Brian Roark, Umut Orhan, Deniz Erdogmus, Melanie Fried-Oken
    • IncluCity: Using Contextual Cues to Raise Awareness on Environmental Accessibility
      Jorge Goncalves, Vassilis Kostakos, Simo Hosio, Evangelos Karapanos, Olga Lyra

    14:30 — 16:00

    Poster Session 1 and Coffee Break

    16:00 — 17:10

    Blind and Low Vision, Session 2

    Session Chair: Roberto Manduchi

    • Bypassing Lists: Accelerating Screen-Reader Fact-Finding with Guided Tours
      Tao Yang, Prathik Gadde, Davide Bolchini
    • Exploring the Use of Speech Input by Blind People on Mobile Devices
      Shiri Azenkot, Nicole B. Lee
    • Touchplates: Low-Cost Tactile Overlays for Visually Impaired Touch Screen Users
      Shaun K. Kane, Meredith Ringel Morris, Jacob O. Wobbrock

    19:00

    Conference Reception

    Tuesday, October 22nd

    08:00 — 08:30

    Registration

    08:30 — 10:00

    Cognitive

    Session Chair: Karyn Moffatt

    • AphasiaWeb: A Social Network for Individuals with Aphasia
      Hannah Miller, Chris Johnson, Heather Buhr, Jerry Hoepner
    • Good Fonts for Dyslexia
      Luz Rello, Ricardo Baeza-Yates
    • Architecture of an automated therapy tool for childhood apraxia of speech
      Avinash Parnandi, Virendra Karappa, Mostafa Shahin, Youngpyo Son, Jacqueline McKechnie, Kirrie Ballard, Beena Ahmed, Ricardo Gutirrez-Osuna
    • Communication and Coordination for Institutional Dementia Caregiving in China
      Claire Barco, Koji Yatani, Yuanye Ma, Joyojeet Pal

    10:00 — 10:15

    Coffee Break

    10:15 — 11:45

    Aging

    Session Chair: Joanna McGrenere

    • Safe Walking Technology for People with Dementia: What do They Want?
      Kristine Holbø, Silje Bøthun, Yngve Dahl
    • Wheelchair-Based Game Design for Older Adults
      Kathrin Gerling, Michael Kalyn, Regan Mandryk
    • What Health Topics Older Adults Want To Track: A Participatory Design Study
      Jennifer L. Davidson, Carlos Jensen
    • Visual Complexity, Player Experience, Performance and Physical Exertion in Motion-Based Games for Older Adults
      Jan Smeddinck, Kathrin M. Gerling, Saranat Tiemkeo

    11:45 — 12:45

    Lunch Break

    12:45 — 13:45

    User Experience Panel

    Moderator: Annalu Waller

    • Sylvia Grant, Member of the StraightTalking User Group, Dundee, UK
    • Peggy Martinez, Accessibility Manager, The Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc. in Seattle, WA
    • Angela Theriault, Executive Director for the Deaf-Blind Service Center in Seattle, WA

    13:45 — 14:30

    Experience Reports

    Session Chair: Annalu Waller

    • How Someone with a Neuromuscular Disease Experiences Operating a PC (and How to Successfully Counteract that)
      Torsten Felzer, Stephan Rinderknecht
    • Mixed Local and Remote Participation in Teleconferences from a Deaf and Hard of Hearing Perspective
      Christian Vogler, Paula Tucker, Norman Williams

    14:30 — 15:15

    Business Meeting and Coffee Break

    15:15 — 15:45

    Transportation to Microsoft Research

    Microsoft Research is located at 14820 NE 36th Street in Redmond, WA. It is labeled as “Building 99.” The ASSETS meetings will be in the rooms immediately to the left of the main lobby; people who have pre-registered with the conference or via the dub email list can pick up their name badges upon arrival, last-minute visitors will need to register with the receptionist first. For those who choose not to take the complimentary shuttle bus provided by the ASSETS conference, driving directions to MSR are available at http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/labs/redmond/visit.aspx; public bus service is also available for those wishing to arrive/depart on a schedule that differs from the ASSETS shuttle – the King County Metro bus number 221 or 225 cost about $2.50 and drop off/pick up from within a few blocks of the hotel and MSR.

    16:00 — 16:45

    Round Table Discussions

    16:45 — 17:30

    Poster Session 2

    • Poster Session 2:Posters (includes DC posters)

    17:30 — 19:00

    DUB Reception

    19:00

    Transportation to Return to Hotel

    Wednesday, October 23rd

    08:00 — 08:30

    Registration

    08:30 — 10:00

    Blind and Low Vision, Session 3

    Session Chair: Shiri Azenkot

    • Real Time Object Scanning Using a Mobile Phone and Cloud-based Visual Search Engine
      Yu Zhong, Pierre Garrigues, Jeffrey Bigham
    • Eyes-Free Yoga: An Exergame Using Depth Cameras for Blind & Low Vision Exercise
      Kyle Rector, Cynthia L. Bennett, Julie A. Kientz
    • Uncovering Information Needs for Independent Spatial Learning for Users who are Visually Impaired
      Nikola Banovic, Rachel L. Franz, Khai N. Truong, Jennifer Mankoff, Anind K. Dey
    • Follow That Sound: Using Sonification and Corrective Verbal Feedback to Teach Touchscreen Gestures
      Uran Oh, Shaun Kane, Leah Findlater

    10:00 — 10:30

    Coffee Break

    10:30 — 11:45

    Deaf and Hard of Hearing

    Session Chair: Raja Kushalnagar

    • A Web-Based Intelligibility Evaluation of Sign Language Video Transmitted at Low Frame Rates and Bitrates
      Jessica J. Tran, Rafael Rodriguez, Eve A. Riskin, Jacob O. Wobbrock k
    • Comparing Native Signers' Perception of American Sign Language Animations and Videos via Eye Tracking
      Hernisa Kacorri, Allen Harper, Matt Huenerfauth
    • Audio-Visual Speech Understanding in Simulated Telephony Applications by Individuals with Hearing Loss
      Linda Kozma-Spytek, Paula Tucker, Christian Vogler

    11:45 — 13:00

    Lunch Break

    13:00 — 13:45

    Blind and Low Vision, Session 4

    Session Chair: Shaun Kane

    • UbiBraille: Designing and Evaluating a Vibrotactile Braille-Reading Device
      Hugo Nicolau, João Guerreiro, Tiago Guerreiro
    • Do You See What I See? Designing a Sensory Substitution Device to Access Non-verbal Modes of Communication
      M. Iftekhar Tanveer, A.S.M. Iftekhar Anam, Mohammed Yeasin, Majid Khan

    13:45 — 14:30

    Wrap-up and Awards

    Poster Session 1 (Monday, October 21st, 14:30 - 16:00)


    Poster Session 2 (Tuesday, October 22nd, 16:45 - 17:15)


    Photos by Jonathan Caves and used under creative commons